GRAND PRIX STANDINGS

Through 3/3 – MM5K not yet included, Volunteer points not yet included




















































You’ve heard the lament, “It’s tough to get old.”  Maybe you’ve said it.  I try hard not to. And though our GP leaders might utter that sentiment from time to time, it’s not as convincing when it comes from someone who just dusted you in another 5K.  They are fighting it well.


The quartet that leads the female division, headed by ever-young Haley Herriott, averages 67.75 years of age.  The foursome of males, with defending GP Champion Dave Whetzel setting the pace, averages a spring-chickenish 62.  Rock on, you Grand Masters!


Haley and Gail are matching age group (AG) wins, with 3 apiece, while Patria and our favorite snowbird Deb, have dueling 13’s in 2 races apiece.  


Stephanie and Katie have a pitched battle going as well in the 40’s group.  Steph is the only woman with 4 races run, and thus has the inside track on the 15-point bonus for running the most events.


Tony Farretta has had Dave’s number lately, but not my much, edging him out for 3 Masters wins. Dave has the extra race, though.  Remember, it’s not “best six” anymore; ALL your races count towards your score.  Tony Difolco has run all four as well, so if Dave misses one, that most-races-run bonus could be a big boost for Tony at season’s end.


Still a long way to go.  After this Saturday’s Run With Deer 5K in Big Pine Key, ther’s a solid month to train for the Big Finish.  We’ll post another update – including both Menendez and RWD – next week so you’ll all know what you’ll need to do in that hectic and climactic final week of April.  





12/16/2018

1/27/2018

2/24/2018

3/3/2018

TOTAL

FEMALE OVERALL

AGE

APS

SSCR

FIN

SBR

33

Haley Herriot

71

11

11

11


33

Gail Newton

65

11


11

11

26

Patria McGee

68


13


13

26

Deb Holtom

67



13

13

24

Stephanie Difolco

43

5

9

5

5

22

Katie Leigh

46

11


11


13

Kelly Jones

44


13



11

Kelci Grooms

15


11



11

Nancy Holland

56


11



9

Susan Cooke

65

9




9

Angela Tierney

70

9




9

Caylaa Mikimaa

11



9


8

Pamela Smith

48

8




8

Patricia Lenny

76

8




8

Racquel Crummitt

40



8


7

Susan Clavin

57




7











12/16/2018

1/27/2018

2/24/2018

3/3/2018

TOTAL

MALE OVERALL

AGE

APS

SSCR

FIN

SBR

44

Dave Whetzel

61

11

11

11

11

39

Tony Farretta

62


13

13

13

30

Tony Difolco

53

5

11

9

5

22

Richard Breese

72

9



13

15

Aydan Child

16




15

11

Gary Stanyer

44


11



11

Owen Fisher

9


11



9

Bascom Grooms

46


9



9

Brad Makimaa

47



9


8

Robert Maffeo

41

8




8

Terry McGee

73


8



7

Richard Hatch

58



7


7

Ted Deery

67



7


7

William Dunnett

58




7

March 13, 2018

Click here to see if your dues are due – 5/2017 Update


Dec 16, 8:00 am:  A Positive Step 5K, at Southernmost Beach Cafe, Key West


Jan 27, 8:00 am:  Sailfish Shuffle 5K, at Sigsbee Charter School, Key West


Feb 24, 8:00 am:  FINtastic 5K, at Higgs Beach, Key West


Mar  3, 8:00 am:  Sombrero Beach Run 5K, at Sombrero Beach, Marathon


Mar 10, 8:00 am:  Menendez Miler 5K, at Higgs Beach, Key West


Mar 17, 8:00 am:  FAVOR Run With Deer 5K, at Refuges Nature Center, Big Pine Key


Apr 21, 8:00 am:  Earth Day 5K, at McCoy Indigenous Park, Key West


Apr 26, 7:00 pm:  Duval Street Mile, at 1316 Duval Street, Key West


Apr 28, 8:00 am:  Mariners March 5K, at Basilica School, Truman Avenue, Key West


May  2: 6:30 pm:  Awards Presentation Ceremony, at KWSR Social, site TBD

   


KWSR BOARD 2018


            President:                    Amanda Rodriguez    arodkeywest@gmail.com

            Vice President:               Dr. Dedra Ling      dr.dedraling@gmail.com

            Treasurer:                    Gerda Kalb          gerdakalb@hotmail.com

            Recording Secretary:          Chelsea Slater      stamy34@gmail.com

            Corresponding Secretary:      Rick MacKenzie      KWSRclub@aol.com

            Members at Large:             Stanley Sack        stnsck@aol.com

                                          Mike Higgins        higrun5050@gmail.com

            RRCA Liaison & FL State Rep:  Don Nelson          runonn@gmail.com

            Grand Prix Grand Poobah:      Dave Whetzel        keyzdave@yahoo.com




KEYS PREP TRACK UPDATE

TEAM SCHEDULES




























The high school track season is at the Spring Break hiatus, with some good competitions left before the FHSAA State Series gets underway in the second week of April.


The biggest star of the season so far has to be Key West’s Robert Pedroza.  The Conch sophomore has already broken two School Records and has made his mark in a wide range of events.  


Robert broke his own 1600 Meter Run record on 3/3 at the Pine Crest Relays, clocking 4:25.53 for the rarely-run 1 Mile distance.  That mile time converts to 4:24.00, and is superior to the 4:25.43 1600 Record that he ran to get 5th in the State Class 2A Meet as a freshman.


Last weekend, at the CCA Eagles Invitational, Robert ran an impressive and unusual double. First, he placed third in the open 400 Meter Dash, with a quick :51.19 time that ranks him #6 all-time for Key West.  The Conchs have fielded a lot of very good quarter-milers in the last two decades so that is not an easy list to crack.  


A 400/800 double is routine.  A 400/1600 double is rare.  But a 400/3200 double is something you almost never see – I’ve only seen it once in 48 years as a track fan – and the back end of Robert’s double was more impressive than the front.  Running 9:36.35, and winning by 60 meters, he clipped :02.4 off of the KW Record set by Owen Allen at Regionals last year.


Conch junior Nicole Matysik has been using most races as good solid training days, but still broke her own School Record for the 1 Mile (5:14.0).  That time is :20 shy of her 1600 record, but it is a good benchmark for comparing her fitness versus last year at this time.  


Marathon’s Aydan Child, a junior, took a step off the track and onto the pavement at the Sombrero Beach Run and came away with a noteworthy double win.  Aydan, 16, led freshman teammate Jonathan Pitchford, 15, to a 1-2 Dolphin finish in the 10K, 37:12 to 37:18, and then edged out his younger training partner in another 1-2 MHS finish in the 5K, 18:53 to 18:54.  The two raced together, but, to this point at least, Jonathan has yet to find that one extra gear to match Aydan’s snappy finishes.


The other eminent local prep star, KW’s Owen Allen, has been sidelined with a foot injury. We all hope that we’ll see his familiar face and strong stride back out there soon.  Get well, Owen!


2018 GP Scoring System:  


All races will go towards scoring.

 

15 for overall race winner, 13 for a masters division win


11 for 1st in age group ,9 for 2nd in age group, 8 for 3rd in age group, 7 for 4th in age group,

5 for non-placing finishers


15 points each for runners who complete the most races, to be awarded at the end of the GP

 

3 for volunteering

KEY WEST CONCHS

MARATHON DOLPHINS

CORAL SHORES HURRICANES

2/17 Westminster Relays

      @ Westminster Acad., FtLaud

2/17 Multi-School Meet

      @ Palmer Trinity


2/20 Monroe County T&F Classic

      @ Key West HS

2/20 Monroe County T&F Classic

      @ Key West HS

2/20 Monroe County T&F Classic

      @ Key West HS

2/24 Blue Blue Invitational

      @ Abp. McCarthy, FtLaud



3/03 Pine Crest Relays

      @ PCS, Miami

3/06 Multi-School Meet

      @ Coral Shores HS

3/06 Multi-School Meet

      @ Coral Shores HS

3/09 CCA Eagles Invitational

      @ CCA, Fort Lauderdale

3/20 Multi-School Meet

      @ Coral Shores HS

3/20 Multi-School Meet

      @ Coral Shores HS

3/20 Multi-School Meet

      @ Belen Jesuit, Miami

3/23 KW Conchs Invitational

      @ Key West HS


3/23 KW Conchs Invitational

      @ Key West HS

3/29 Last Chance Invitational

      @ Dade Christian, Miami


3/29 Last Chance Invitational

      @ Dade Christian, Miami

4/03 Multi-School Meet

      @ Coral Shores HS

4/03 Multi-School Meet

      @ Coral Shores HS

4/11 District 16-2A Meet

      @ T.Powell Stad, Miami

4/10 District 1A-16 Meet

      @ Palmer Trinity, Miami

4/11 District 16-2A Meet

      @ T.Powell Stad, Miami

4/25 Region 4-2A Meet

      @ Calvary Chr., FtLaud

4/25 Region 4-1A Meet

      @ Calvary Chr., FtLaud

4/25 Region 4-2A Meet

      @ Calvary Chr., FtLaud

5/04 State Class 2A Meet

 5/05 @ UNF, Jacksonville

5/04 State Class 2A Meet

 5/05 @ UNF, Jacksonville

5/04 State Class 2A Meet

 5/05 @ UNF, Jacksonville